Home » Top Holiday Destinations » Australian Travel Blog » Top 8 questions about Australian tourist visa for Indians answered!

Top 8 questions about Australian tourist visa for Indians answered!

“Sugar, spice, and everything nice
These were the ingredients chosen
To create the perfect little girls..”

Remember this? It’s the intro to one of my favourite cartoons’ Powerpuff Girls. Every time when ‘Australia’ pops up, this is exactly what I feel about the destination.

“Beaches, outbacks, rainforests, and everything nice
These were the ingredients chosen
To create the perfect country – Australia.”

Notice the full stop? This is it. Australia is the perfect country.

Regardless of the type of traveller you are, Australia has something special for you. Wait, you haven’t still visited the country and are still stuck on the Australia tourist visa part? Then this article is for you.

Book your vacation to the land of Kangaroos and Koalas

https://pickyourtrail.com

1. What type of visa do you require to visit Australia on a holiday?

Tourist visa

2. What can you do and not with a tourist visa?

  • You can vacation
  • You can visit your friends & family
  • You can go on a cruise
  • You can study or train for a period of 3 months
  • You cannot stay for more than 3 months generally and not more than 12 months in special cases
  • You cannot work nor undergo any medical treatment during your stay

3. What is the eligibility?

  • You should be a genuine visitor who is interested only in a temporary stay
  • You or any of your family members should have cleared the debts with the Australian government if any
  • You should have enough money to cover your expenses in Australia. Approximately INR 1.5 lakhs per person
  • You should have a valid passport with more than 6 months validity
  • You should submit a proper proof of employment

4. How to apply?

You can apply for an Australian tourist visa either online or offline.

Online

  • Create and log in using ImmiAccount
  • Fill in the application and attach all the required documents
  • Submit the form
  • Pay the fees and wait for the visa to be processed

Offline

  • Prep all the documents required to apply for an Australian tourist visa
  • Plan a visit to any one of the closest VFS centres. They are spread across India – Mumbai (North & South), Ahmedabad, Pune, Chandigarh, New Delhi, Jalandhar, Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, and Hyderabad. All of them operate from Monday to Friday – 9 am to 5 pm
  • Fill in the form and submit your documents along
  • Pay the fees and wait for the visa to be processed

It is mandatory that you attach two passport size (35 mm * 45 mm) photographs along with the form.

Interesting read: 5 essential things to know before you visit Australia

5. What are the documents required?

You can get the checklist of all the documents here

6. How long can you stay?

Generally, with a tourist visa, you can stay for a maximum of 3 months. And in special cases, you can stay a maximum of 12 months. If you are looking to get a visa extension then you have to apply for a new visa altogether.

Interesting read: A beginner’s guide to visiting Australia

7. How much does it cost?

It costs AUD 140 for each applicant. As of Dec 8, 2018, it equals INR 7195.60

8. What is the processing time for an Australian tourist visa?

Australian tourist visa for Indians takes somewhere around 15 to 30 days to process. There is also a fast-track process for which you have to pay an additional AUD 1000 per application and the processing time for that is 2 working days.


Now that we have answered all the questions surrounding Australian tourist visa, it is time to fly.

Facebook Comments