Pickyourtrail Travel Blog
Home » Travel Information » Japan to relax visa rules for Indians starting January 2018

Japan to relax visa rules for Indians starting January 2018

While there is so much news about travel restrictions around the world, Indian travellers get a great news on the travel front. Japanese embassy will soon issue multiple-entry visas for short-term stays to both Indian tourists and business travellers starting January 1, 2018.

The document required for a multiple-entry visa has been brought down from five to three. Now, Indian travellers do not need an employment certificate and an explanation letter stating their reason for travel.

Interesting read: No more physical police verification for passport – Digital India has new plans

You just require three documents now which includes passport, visa application form (with a photo attached), and papers to support your financial status in case you are travelling for leisure and documents to support your affiliation to the mentioned enterprise if you are travelling on business.

“In principle, applicants will be able to apply for multiple-entry-visa with only three documents –passport visa application form (with photo) and papers to prove the financial capability (for tourism purpose)/documents to prove the applicant’s affiliation to certain enterprises (for business purpose),” – Japanese Embassy. 

Interesting read: World’s most influential passports

Further, for Indian travellers who have been to Japan twice or more in the last one year, multiple entry visas come with a validity of five years and guarantees a stay of 90 days max. If you fall into this category, you are required to submit only 2 documents which include your passport and visa application form.

It should also be noted that Japanese Embassy introduced a simplified visa version for Indian students during February earlier this year to improve the number of Indian youths visiting Japan. Through this, Indian students were offered single entry visas for a short-term stay with just the graduation certificate, instead of undergoing the pain to submit documents proving financial capability.

Interesting read: Direct flights from Chennai to Paris 5 times a week with visa in just 48 hours!


Interested in going on a vacation to Japan? Here’s how you can plan your holiday in a matter of minutes.

 instagram