Home » Top Holiday Destinations » Asia Travel Blog » Thailand Travel Blog » Thailand visa for Indians with free visa on arrival – How to apply, fees, and documents required

Thailand visa for Indians with free visa on arrival – How to apply, fees, and documents required

A beautiful collision of lush-green forests, scintillating beaches, mouth-watering Thai cuisine, and contagious smiles, Thailand is the heart of Southeast Asia. It is this diversity that makes the country incredibly popular. But, what makes it irresistible is the location and the cheaper prices. While the definition of the country is invariably different across regions, it is very dear to Indians. Thailand is so close to our hearts that every time we stumble across the word ‘International vacation’, we immediately think of Thailand. Like adding fuel to our wanderlust, the process behind Thailand visa for Indians is also very simple.

If you are looking at Thailand visa for Indians, there are two ways to obtain it. Starting with the easiest of the two.

Thailand visa on arrival

As the name suggests, Thailand visa on arrival for Indians allows an entry into the country without any pre-travel process. This means, you can travel hassle-free to Thailand and can concentrate more on the packing!

While Thailand visa on arrival fees for Indians generally costs 2,000 Baht, the Thai Government has announced a visa waiver for 20 countries including India. Starting from December 1 to January 31, visitors from the mentioned 20 countries can now get a visa on arrival with a waiver of 2,000 Baht (4,400 INR or 60 USD). So, yes, visa on arrival for Indians is available for free during this limited window.

VoA can be obtained from your first point of entry in Thailand and there are 48 designated checkpoints where you can get the Thailand visa on arrival form.

1. Aranyaprathet Immigration Checkpoint, Sakaeo
2. Ban Prakob Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
3. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
4. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
5. Bueng Kan Immigration Checkpoint, Bueng Kan
6. Bukit Tal Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat
7. Chiangmai International Airport, Chiangmai
8. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
9. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
10. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
11. Don Muang International Airport, Bangkok
12. Hatyai International Airport, Songkhla
13. Kanchanaburi Land Border Checkpoint, Kanchanaburi
14. Khlong Yai Immigration Checkpoint, Trat
15. Khuan Don Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
16. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
17. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
18. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
19. Mukdahan Immigration Checkpoint, Mukdahan
20. Nakhon Phanom Immigration Checkpoint, Nakhon Phanom
21. Nan Immigration Checkpoint, Nan
22. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
23. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
24. Padang Besar Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
25. Phibun Mangsahan Immigration Checkpoint, Ubon Ratchathani
26. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
27. Phuket International Airport, Phuket
28. Phusing Land Border Checkpoint, Sisaket
29. Pong Nam Ron Immigration Checkpoint, Chanthaburi
30. Prachuap Khiri Khan Checkpoint at Hua Hin Airport, Prachuap Khiri Khan
31. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
32. Samui Airport, Surat Thani
33. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
34. Samut Prakan Checkpoint, Samut Prakan
35. Sattahip Habour Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
36. Satun Checkpoint at Koh Lipe Marine Port, Satun
37. Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
38. Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
39. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
40. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
41. Su-ngai Kolok Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat
42. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
43. Suvarnabhumi Airport
44. Tak Bai Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat
45. Tak Immigration Checkpoint, Tak
46. Tha Li Immigration Checkpoint, Loei
47. Trang Airport, Trang
48. U Tapao Airport, Rayong

For Indians, Thailand visa on arrival allows a maximum stay of 15 days. This is regardless of how you enter the country. Be it air or land, it’s the same. The processing time takes anywhere between a few minutes to one hour depending on the queue.

Interested read: Aadhya’s Thailand diaries

Documents required

1. Flight boarding pass
2. Confirmed to and fro flight tickets with the departure date of fewer than 15 days from arrival
3. Proof of confirmed accommodation
3. Passport with a validity of more than 6 months from the departure date and two blank pages
4. Two recent passport size photographs (not more than 3 months) with the dimension of 4*6 cm
5. Show a proof of sufficient funds – 10,000 Baht for individuals and 20,000 Baht for a group

Thailand visa for Indians – Before the trip

Though Thailand has a visa on arrival option available for Indians, few might still want to get a visa the usual way (before the trip). Here is the process, you want to follow.

For an Indian looking for a visa to Thailand, there are four Royal Thai consulates spread across the country. They are at New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, and Chennai.

A single-entry tourist visa to Thailand costs Rs. 2,500 and the validity is for 3 months. And, the maximum duration of stay should not exceed 60 days. A multiple-entry tourist visa to Thailand costs Rs.12,000 with a validity of 6 months. The maximum duration of stay for this visa is lesser than 60 days. The visa processing takes 3-5 days.

Also read: Pickyourtrail’s Thailand food picks

Documents required

1. Passport with a validity of more than 6 months from the departure date and two blank pages
2. Visa application completely filled and signed by the applicant
3. Two recent passport size photographs (not more than 3 months) with the dimension of 3.5*4.5 cm
4. Proof of residence
5. Confirmed to and fro flight tickets with the departure date of fewer than 60 days from arrival
6. Proof of confirmed accommodation
7. Bank statement for the latest six months. Individuals should show a minimum balance of 600 USD (43,500 INR) and if you are a family of six, you have to show a minimum balance of 800 USD (58,000 INR)

Now that you know how easy it is to obtain a visa for Thailand, plan your trip now or choose from the existing list of itineraries.

Facebook Comments