uk_airport
Home » Travel Visa » UK tourist visa for Indians – How to apply, tips, and requirements

UK tourist visa for Indians – How to apply, tips, and requirements

Planning a UK trip is now simpler than ever. With an online application process, getting a UK visa is just a matter of a few days. To visit the United Kingdom, Indian residents need to apply for a Standard Visitor visa which will allow them to visit the country for a holiday, to meet friends/relatives, for business/recreation purpose or to receive private medical treatment. Here’s how you can apply for yours.

Eligibility & Validity

For Indian residents to apply for a UK Standard Visitor visa, they need to offer proof of income, return tickets and proof of any business or other events that they have mentioned as the main reason for visiting the UK in the application form.  For other terms and conditions regarding eligibility, you can check the detailed eligibility guideline here. The UK Visitor visa allows a stay up to 6 months from the date of

Do’s and Don’ts

You can:

  • Take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor Rules
  • Study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit
  • Take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18)
  • Convert your civil partnership into a marriage
  • Pass through the UK in transit (on your way to another country)

You cannot:

  • Do paid or unpaid work
  • Live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • Get public funds
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

Documents Required

As part of your visa application, you need to make an appointment to have your fingerprints and photo taken at a visa application centre. This is known as biometric information collection. Indian residents need to provide a current passport which is a mandatory condition to apply for a UK Visitor visa. Check here for the entire list of supporting documents to be provided during visa application.

Also Read: Dubai tourist visa for Indians

Application Procedure

You can apply for the visa online, fill the application form and pay the required fees. Then you need to book an appointment with the visa application centre and reach there on the appointed date and time with a copy of your duly filled application form and the original passport. You should also carry all the necessary documents mentioned in the list of required documents above. Additionally, you also need to submit the fingerprints and photographs that were taken as a part of the biometric information collection. Please note that no other person can go for the visa appointment on your behalf.

You will receive an email after the decision on your visa application has been taken, after which you need to visit the visa application centre to collect your submitted documents or get it couriered to you.

Application Fees

You need to pay your visa application fee online after application for Standard Visitor visa. The fee will be approximately INR 8000-9000 and can be paid through debit/credit/visa cards.

Processing Time

Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates in the UK, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed. Hence, confirm your travel plans only after obtaining the appropriate visa.

Also Read: Singapore tourist visa for Indians

Collection Process

You can track your visa application online and on approval, print it using e-services.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Can I confirm all my travel bookings before getting the visa?

Ans. No bookings or travel arrangements should be confirmed until a visa decision has been made

2. If my visa is issued, from when does the validity begin?

Ans. The validity of the visa begins from the date it is issued and not from the date of your departure to the UK.

3. Can you work on a visitor visa in the UK?

Ans. No, you need to apply for a work visa in that case.

4. Can UK visitor visa be extended?

Ans. Yes, it can be extended only on certain condition for 2/5/10 years.

5. How many days can I stay in the UK after my visa expires?

Ans. No, not after expiration. You can extend your visa under certain circumstances.

6. How early can I apply for a UK Visitor visa?

Ans. Not earlier than 3 months from the date of travel

Getting a UK tourist visa might seem a little complicated but it’s actually simple if you take help from experts and get it done. Ensure that you enjoy a seamless trip to the UK by getting all the formalities done on time and properly.

instagram

Facebook Comments